Accident Summary Nr: 170236426 - Employee's foot fractured in fall when lifeline snaps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111491940 | 02/14/1991 | 1542 | 0 | L H Sowles Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 14, 1991, Employee #1 was working from atop a structural steel beam at a mall in Spokane, WA. He was wearing a full body harness with a lanyard attached to a horizontal lifeline. When he fell, his protection system tightened and slowed his fall, but upon impact-loading the lifeline snapped at the point where it was wrapped around a vertical I-beam. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft, landing on the roof of an existing structure. He suffered a fractured right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111491940 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |