Accident Summary Nr: 170236418 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111352977 | 10/25/1990 | 3541 | 0 | Freeborn Tool Company |
Abstract: AN PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR WAS HELPING TO REPAIR A LEPEL VACUUM TUBE HIGH FREQUENCY GENERATOR. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED VACUUM TUBE IN THE EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER AND HIS LEFT HAND WERE THE ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS FOR THE ELECTRIC CURRENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY. HE WAS TREATED AND KEPT OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111352977 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, production occupations |