Accident Summary Nr: 170236210 - Employee's arm amputated in trimmer

Accident Summary Nr: 170236210 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11150115111/20/199124110Webley & Webley

Abstract: Employee #1, of Webley & Webley, caught his clothing and right arm on the jagged remains of a driven sprocket at the trimmer outfeed in a planer arm. His arm was amputated between the elbow and the shoulder.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, SPROCKET, ARM, LOGGING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111501151 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported