Accident Summary Nr: 170236202 - Employee injured when caught between conveyor and conduit

Accident Summary Nr: 170236202 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11150113611/01/199124210Vaagen Timber Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Vaagen Bros. Lumber Co., Inc., was caught between a shifting conveyor and a conduit. He sustained a fractured right femur and a fractured left ankle. The lockout procedure for the position was not clearly established.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111501136 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported