Accident Summary Nr: 170236202 - Employee injured when caught between conveyor and conduit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111501136 | 11/01/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Vaagen Timber Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Vaagen Bros. Lumber Co., Inc., was caught between a shifting conveyor and a conduit. He sustained a fractured right femur and a fractured left ankle. The lockout procedure for the position was not clearly established.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111501136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |