Accident Summary Nr: 170236178 - Employee fractures leg when caught in conveyor parts

Accident Summary Nr: 170236178 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11155525610/30/199024210Vaagen Bros Lbr Co Inc

Abstract: Because lockout procedure was not followed, Employee #1, of Vaagen Bros. Lumber Co., Inc., was seriously injured when his foot became caught in a chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a fractured left leg and the loss of his job.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111555256 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators