Accident Summary Nr: 170236152 - Employee crushed between truck and log deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115522310 | 09/10/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Burnaby Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on September 10, 1993, Employee #1 was in the process of moving his 1989 International Eagle self loader log truck from one log deck to another to finish loading. He was ultimately crushed between the truck driver side dual tires (all four tires) and the log deck he was going to. His truck was loaded approximately 3/4 full, the haul road had a perceptible slope, the driver's door was open, the brakes were released, the engine was running, the transmission was in neutral, and there were no witnesses to the event. Employee #1 was found dead approximately 36 inches behind the left side of the truck at 7:45 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115522310 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |