Accident Summary Nr: 170236152 - Employee crushed between truck and log deck

Accident Summary Nr: 170236152 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552231009/10/199324110Burnaby Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on September 10, 1993, Employee #1 was in the process of moving his 1989 International Eagle self loader log truck from one log deck to another to finish loading. He was ultimately crushed between the truck driver side dual tires (all four tires) and the log deck he was going to. His truck was loaded approximately 3/4 full, the haul road had a perceptible slope, the driver's door was open, the brakes were released, the engine was running, the transmission was in neutral, and there were no witnesses to the event. Employee #1 was found dead approximately 36 inches behind the left side of the truck at 7:45 a.m.

Keywords: LOADING, BRAKE, LOG DECK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOG TRUCK, LOGGING, SLOPE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115522310 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported