Accident Summary Nr: 170236145 - Two employees injured by runaway Ford Aerostar

Accident Summary Nr: 170236145 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552225208/03/199375420Kar-Brite Partnership Dba Kar-Brite Handwash

Abstract: On August 2, 1993, Employee #1 was vacuuming a car when an out-of-control Ford Aerostar van crashed into the side of the vehicle he was servicing, catching him between that vehicle and the front of the Ford Aerostar. Employee #1 received lacerations to his right thigh and lower leg, requiring 12 stitches. Employee #2 was working approximately 25 feet away spraying degreaser on vehicle wheels and was in the trajectory of the out-of-control van. Employee #2 was struck in the right ear by an unknown flying particle and received three stitches. The out-of-control Ford Aerostar was stopped by the attending employee approximately 20 feet before crashing into a building.

Keywords: EAR, THIGH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, FLYING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115522252 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 115522252 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported