Accident Summary Nr: 170236129 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111211322 | 04/13/1992 | 0111 | 0 | Glenn Wollweber |
Abstract: Employee #1 had moved into an area approximately 52 ft behind a timber faller to limb two downed trees. The faller made both his undercut and the felling cut without warning. He did not see nor was he aware that Employee #1 was in the area. The tree to be felled fell backwards, landing on Employee #1, and delivering a severe blow to his head. Suffering a fracture of the right temporal area, Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111211322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |