Accident Summary Nr: 170236095 - Employee injured when struck by skidder grapple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111211405 | 06/16/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Glover Brothers Enterprises |
| 111211413 | 06/16/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Johnson Sales & Service Arnold H Johnson |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 10, 1992, Employee #1, a knot bumper, was struck on the head by the grapples of a Caterpillar 518 skidder as she passed it on her way to fix the starter rope of her chain saw. Employee #1 and the skidder were going in opposite directions. Employee #1 was approximately 10 feet from the skidder and was not wearing a hard hat. The skidder operator inadvertently swung the boom toward the employee, striking her on the head. He continued on, not knowing he had hit her. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111211405 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111211413 | Occupation Not Listed |