Accident Summary Nr: 170236053 - Employee injured when caught between bridge and table

Accident Summary Nr: 170236053 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144190310/29/199179990Northwest Aluminum Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a computerized glass cutting table, vacuuming the felt surface. He finished vacuuming the area north of the bridge and moved to the south side to continue cleaning. He did not have enough extension cord to reach the south side, so he stepped back to the north side to get more cord. The machine operator activated the bridge to return it to the extreme north end. Employee #1's left foot was caught between the bridge and the table surface. He sustained two broken bones. The employer lacked lockout/tagout procedures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111441903 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported