Accident Summary Nr: 170236046 - Employee injured when pinned between bin and baler chute
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111441481 | 06/19/1991 | 5159 | 0 | Pacific Hide And Fur Depot Inc |
Abstract: At 12:24 p.m. on June 19, 1991, Employee #1 was working with a lift truck operator to clean out scrap aluminum from the ejection chute of a large materials baler and to place the material into a large steel bin mounted on the forks of a lift truck. Employee #1 was trying to free a piece of aluminum that was struck beneath the bin and signaled the lift truck operator to back up. Employee #1 had his right arm inside the baler chute and his chest over the corner of the bin. As the lift truck operator prepared to back up, he raised the bin, pinning Employee #1's chest and ribs between the bin and the baler chute.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111441481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |