Accident Summary Nr: 170236046 - Employee injured when pinned between bin and baler chute

Accident Summary Nr: 170236046 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144148106/19/199151590Pacific Hide And Fur Depot Inc

Abstract: At 12:24 p.m. on June 19, 1991, Employee #1 was working with a lift truck operator to clean out scrap aluminum from the ejection chute of a large materials baler and to place the material into a large steel bin mounted on the forks of a lift truck. Employee #1 was trying to free a piece of aluminum that was struck beneath the bin and signaled the lift truck operator to back up. Employee #1 had his right arm inside the baler chute and his chest over the corner of the bin. As the lift truck operator prepared to back up, he raised the bin, pinning Employee #1's chest and ribs between the bin and the baler chute.

Keywords: CHEST, PINNED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BALER, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111441481 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported