Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170236004 - Employee Injured By Box Of Dump Truck

Accident: 170236004 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 08/14/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11550311208/14/19921794Charboneau Construction & Supply Inc

At approximately 3:20 p.m. on August 14, 1992, Employee #1, of Charboneau Construction Co., was injured when the box of a 10 cubic yard dump truck unintentionally lowered while he was under it.

Keywords: construction, dump truck, struck by, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115503112 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy