Accident Summary Nr: 170235980 - Employee dies of heart attack while operating sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 170235980 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 06/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11124452106/02/199229520Associated Sand & Gravel

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 1, 1992, while operating a 1987 Broce T-10 sweeper in the westbound lane, Employee #1, of Associated Sand and Gravel, died of a heart attack. Employee #1 appeared to have slumped over the steering wheel of the sweeper, which careened to the left, crossing (at 5 mph) into the oncoming traffic. It struck a car parked off the side of the road, in the right of way. Despite revival attempts, Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, SWEEPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111244521 Fatality Other Occupation not reported