Accident Summary Nr: 170235931 - Employee severely injured when climbing belt breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111243994 | 06/18/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Ken'S Custom Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a laborer in Tacoma, WA. He was suspended by a mountain climbing belt at 21 ft high and was positioned with his feet against the side of a single family house. The belt was sufficiently anchored, allowing free hand use. The mountain climbing belt broke suddenly, causing the employee to fall. Before he hit the concrete sidewalk, he bounced off a gazebo, which slowed his descent. The front of the employee's body hit the gazebo. He was turned over and his head and back struck the sidewalk. Employee #1 suffered multiple laceration to the arms, legs, and chest, a severe concussion, and a bruised brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111243994 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |