Accident Summary Nr: 170235923 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN RAISED BUCKET AND STEEL STRUCTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111243440 | 03/31/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Landscaping By Pat Boring |
Abstract: Two employees met at an office. At 8:00 a.m., they went to work on a Hydrascreen soil machine at a soil pit. One employee was cleaning and repairing the screens, and the other (Employee #1) was repairing the rollers on the conveyor belt. When Employee #1 got to the highest point on the conveyor, the two employees decided to use a loader bucket as a work platform so that Employee #1 could reach even higher. Employee #1 got on the flat side of the bucket, as his coworker controlled the John Deere 290-kilogram loader. When the coworker raised the bucket, it did not stop because of the automatic boom height control. The rising bucket crushed Employee #1 against the structure. The coworker lowered the bucket, and Employee #1 tried to hang onto the structure. He could not hold on and fell 4.3 meters to the ground. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111243440 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |