Accident Summary Nr: 170235899 - Employee seriously injured in fall to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111545430 | 05/28/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Gordon Mcgriff |
| 111545448 | 05/28/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Land Recovery Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on May 28, 1992, Employee #1, of Gordon McGriff, was being lifted into position in a crane elevated personnel platform to begin welding a catwalk. The catwalk was approximately 25 ft above a concrete floor. When the platform was at approximately 22 ft, the load line broke, causing the platform and the employee to fall. On the way down, the bottom of the platform struck a handrail and the platform tilted to one side, throwing the employee up against a concrete wall before landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries including, but not limited to, multiple fractures and severe contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111545430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111545448 | Occupation Not Listed |