Accident Summary Nr: 170235816 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170235816 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 03/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11125718403/03/199202520Wilcox Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving trailers with a 1983 International 1 1/2-ton truck with a thermo insulated box. He got in the truck at the loading dock and went around the corner in reverse for about 75 yards. At 5:50 a.m., he was found slumped over the passenger seat by a subcontractor from Oregon doing a contract job at the same farm. According to the autopsy performed by the Pierce County medical examiner, Employee #1 died of a heart attack. The truck had been backed into the south wall of the egg breaking plant, near to the exit. The rear left corner of the truck had hit the wall at slow speed and chipped a small chunk out of it. The truck has power steering and good brakes, and was in overall good operating condition. The job did not contribute to Employee #1's death. He was performing a regularly assigned task; his job was light duty, moving trailers in the parking lot.

Keywords: HEART, AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111257184 Fatality Other Occupation not reported