Accident Summary Nr: 170235808 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111390191 | 02/18/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Montesano Wood Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling an approximately 32 in. diameter hemlock tree when it struck a 10 in. diameter maple tree adjacent to the "lay." The hemlock kicked back approximately 22 ft and struck him as he was utilizing his escape path. As a result, Employee #1 suffered severe injuries to his head and upper torso. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111390191 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |