Accident Summary Nr: 170235790 - Employee in coma after struck by lumber stack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111240099 | 10/18/1991 | 4731 | 0 | Macmillan - Piper Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 18, 1991, Employee #1, of MacMillan-Piper, Inc., was struck by a falling unit of lumber that was approximately 43 1/2 in. by 25 1/2 in. by 16 ft long. The unit pinned the employee against a 40 ft container wall. He was rendered unconscious due to oxygen deprivation, according to Tacoma General Hospital, where the employee lay in a coma and was treated for associated problems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111240099 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |