Accident Summary Nr: 170235782 - Three employees injured in 15 to 20 ft fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170235782 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 05/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11147255105/23/199124110Bremmeyer Logging

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m., Employees #1 through #3 used the rigging (chokers) in ski tow fashion to help themselves in "walking out." The employees fell approximately 15 to 20 ft from the chokers on the Washington tower side of the landing. Employees #1 and #3 each sustained a fractured foot, and Employee #2 suffered fractures to the face and wrist. The men were transported to Enumclaw for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, FALL, FACE, LOGGING, CHOKER, FOOT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111472551 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 111472551 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 111472551 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported