Accident Summary Nr: 170235766 - Employee injured when trench embankment fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170235766 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 08/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11151898108/05/199191990City Of Fircrest

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to locate a 4 in. water main in a trench that was approximately 5 ft deep. A new 12 in. water main was being installed. The unshored embankment of class C-type soil failed. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, TRENCH, CRUSHED, PELVIS, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111518981 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported