Accident Summary Nr: 170235766 - Employee injured when trench embankment fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111518981 | 08/05/1991 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Fircrest |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to locate a 4 in. water main in a trench that was approximately 5 ft deep. A new 12 in. water main was being installed. The unshored embankment of class C-type soil failed. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111518981 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |