Accident Summary Nr: 170235675 - Employee killed by falling trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170235675 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 01/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11137171201/14/199142120Sunrise Express Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to secure the top of a trailer (three high stack) for transport. One leg of the second (middle) trailer dolly went through the deck of the bottom trailer and destabilized the load. The top trailer toppled off the load and Employee #1 lost his footing, falling to the ground. The top trailer inverted and came to rest on Employee #1's upper body, killing him.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111371712 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported