Accident Summary Nr: 170235675 - Employee killed by falling trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111371712 | 01/14/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Sunrise Express Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to secure the top of a trailer (three high stack) for transport. One leg of the second (middle) trailer dolly went through the deck of the bottom trailer and destabilized the load. The top trailer toppled off the load and Employee #1 lost his footing, falling to the ground. The top trailer inverted and came to rest on Employee #1's upper body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111371712 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |