Accident Summary Nr: 170235618 - Employee injured when struck by falling snag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111243093 | 04/28/1992 | 4212 | 0 | W-4 Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 28, 1992, Employee #1 was felling timber near Port Angeles, WA, for W4 Trucking, which had been hired to log the sale. Employee #1 and a coworker were opening an area for a landing. Employee #1 was struck by a rotten snagged tree that he was attempting to down with another tree. The snagged tree was approximately 40 ft tall and 11 in. diameter. It struck him 30 ft from where it stood after he had turned his back to head toward another tree. Employee #1 suffered serious spinal injuries and was airlifted to Harborview Medical Center in Seattle. He could be paralyzed from the waist down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111243093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |