Accident Summary Nr: 170235600 - Employee injured by swinging log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111243069 | 04/24/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Butcher Wood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 22, 1992, Employee #1, an owner/operator of his own logging business, was standing in front and on the lower side of a turn of logs being skidded by Caterpillar equipment in Sequim, WA. A cedar log became hung up and started to swing like a baseball bat. The log struck Employee #1 in the head and shoulder, throwing him to the ground. Suffering severe head injuries, Employee #1 is in stable, but serious condition at Harborview Medical Center after spending 1 1/2 days in ICU.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111243069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |