Accident Summary Nr: 170235592 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111243044 | 04/09/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Morgen & Oswood Const Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 5, 1992, Employee #1 was shaking out metal roofing material when he fell backwards into and through an open area of the roof. He fell 28 ft 8 in. to the hard ground and suffered a severe laceration to his forehead and a broken right leg between the hip and knee. Employee #1 was not protected by an approved fall arrest system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111243044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |