Accident Summary Nr: 170235584 - Employee injured in fall through unsecured plywood on bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115554297 | 11/13/1991 | 1611 | 0 | D B M Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 7, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer, was chipping slag from the upper bridge deck. He was working on a fully plywood sheeted deck between bridge girders. He stepped on an unsecured 4 ft by 8 ft by 5/8 in. sheet of plywood and fell 25 ft to soft ground. He suffered multiple injuries and was hospitalized for 8 days. The plywood was supposed to be secured to the 4 in. by 6 in. by 10 ft cross braces on 3 ft centers. Some of the plywood sheets had been removed to make holes through which form material was tossed; those sheets were not resecured when the hole was covered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115554297 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |