Accident Summary Nr: 170235576 - Employee's leg broken when caught in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 170235576 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 08/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11147304708/26/199124210Portac Inc - Beaver Division

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 1991, Employee #1, an edger operator, left his work station to retrieve a board from the transfer conveyor that led to the gang edger. As he positioned himself to grab the board, he stepped on a moving chain with his right foot. The chain took his foot into the unguarded sprocket on the infeed side. His leg was broken between the knee and ankle.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, UNGUARDED, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111473047 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported