Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170235568 - Employee Crushed And Killed Underneath Van

Accident: 170235568 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 07/31/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11147294007/31/19917532Chris Auto Rebuild Inc

At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 31, 1991, Employee #1 crawled under a 14,000 lb GVW van to remove the driveline. He was preparing the vehicle to be towed. The van, which was on a slight incline, was in low gear and the emergency brake was set. The emergency brake on the van was not connected to the rear wheels but to the rear of the transmission. This meant that if the driveline was removed, the emergency brake would release. Not knowing this, the employee did not block the tires or hook his tow truck to the vehicle to keep it from rolling when he removed the driveline. As a result, the van rolled backward, crushing the employee between the floor of the van and the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: chock, automotive repair, brake, vehicle, unsecured, crushed, slope, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111472940 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported