Accident Summary Nr: 170235535 - Employee'S Arm Amputated By Conveyor Belt And Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111472841 | 06/17/1991 | 3531 | 0 | Blake Sand & Gravel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 7, 1991, Employee #1, of Blake Sand & Gravel, attempted to throw a handful of sand between a slipping conveyor belt and an end drive roller when his left hand and arm were caught between the end roller and the belt. His arm was amputated 6 in. below the elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111472841 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |