Accident Summary Nr: 170235535 - Employee's arm amputated by conveyor belt and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111472841 | 06/17/1991 | 3531 | 0 | Blake Sand & Gravel Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 7, 1991, Employee #1, of Blake Sand & Gravel, attempted to throw a handful of sand between a slipping conveyor belt and an end drive roller when his left hand and arm were caught between the end roller and the belt. His arm was amputated 6 in. below the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111472841 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 