Accident Summary Nr: 170235279 - Employee Fractured Leg in Lockout/Tagout Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170235279 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 01/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30414634301/30/200124210Portac Inc

Abstract: On January 30, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting a cutoff saw operator in unplugging a log jam on a distribution belt (conveyor). Employee #1 and the operator were both prying on the logs; one told the other to go to his cab and jog the belt ahead to free the jamb. When the operator activated his control for the belt, it activated the log kicker where Employee #1 was standing, one of the kicker fins (metal) struck the Employee #1 and pinned his right leg against the side of the conveyor crushing his femur (thigh bone). The cab power button in the operator station had not been shut off, which is mandatory by company policy; if a belt needs to be jogged. The switch will activate the conveyor belt while the kicker remains deactivated. If the cab power switch was shut-off or if Lockout/Tagout of kickers had been done this accident would never have happened. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, PINNED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR BELT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304146343 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported