Accident Summary Nr: 170235212 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115275356 | 01/17/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Lawrence P Hanna Jr Dba Hanna Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on January 17, 1997, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a residential home under construction. He was performing his regular duties when he fell backward approximately 9 ft 6 in. from the second level of structure and landed on the ground. Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack and was transported to Olympic Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 2:47 p.m. on January 17, 1997. The death certificate listed coronary artery disease as the cause of death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 115275356 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |