Accident Summary Nr: 170235170 - Employees hospitalized with severe burns from hot wood pulp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111260717 | 12/14/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Rayonier Inc Dba Rayonier Pulp Mill |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on December 13, 1994, Employees #1 and #2, pipefitters, were changing a flange gasket on the west blowpit stock line between the #4 and #6 blowpits. The stockline was 24 inches in diameter and connected the #2, #4, #6, and #8 blowpits. A digester operator helper (cook) had not been informed of the maintenance work and subsequently opened the stock valve on the #8 blowpit, which had not been deactivated. Hot stock (pulp) that was over 200 degrees F was sent down the line, contacting Employees #1 and #2 near the #6 blowpit. Employee #1 received second-degree burns over 20 percent of his body and severe lung damage, and he was blinded for 9 days. Employee #2 received third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. Both were airlifted to Harborview Burn Center in Seattle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111260717 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |