Accident Summary Nr: 170235162 - Truck driver killed in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111260683 | 11/30/1994 | 5015 | 0 | Glenn M Neet Dba J & B Auto Salvage |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on November 21, 1994, Employee #1 was on a return trip from Tacoma in a 26,000 lb (gross vehicle weight) 1964 International flatbed truck. He lost control of his vehicle while heading northbound on State Route 19 near Port Ludlow. Employee #1's vehicle crossed the center line on a gradual left-hand curve, left the roadway, and struck a dirt embankment. The vehicle rolled over several times and ejected Employee #1, who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111260683 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |