Accident Summary Nr: 170235147 - Skidder operator killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111260592 | 10/04/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Lee Hughes Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on October 4, 1994, Employee #1, a skidder operator, was preparing to set the chokers on a John Deere 440A skidder in the vicinity of a feller-buncher/ processor. The processor had just cut a 101 ft tall hemlock tree and was attempting to ground the tree, not realizing that Employee #1 was within reach of the top of the tree. The tree struck Employee #1 on the head, neck, and back, killing him. The diameter of the tree at the point of impact was 5 inches, and Employee #1 was standing approximately 76 feet from the base of the 14 in. diameter tree. The feller/buncher processor was a Kobelco Mark III,SK12LC, with a Keto 150 single grip processing head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111260592 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |