Accident Summary Nr: 170235139 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115515801 | 08/01/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Winney Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 1994, Employee #1 was moving bundles of cedar boards with a Cat V80E forklift at Carwin Lumber in Forks, WA. He fell off the forklift onto the ground and was transported by ambulance to Forks Community Hospital. He arrived at the hospital at 12:02 p.m. and was pronounced dead at 12:44 p.m. According to the coroner, Employee #1 experienced a heart attack. He had been under a doctor's care for heart trouble and had been taking Coumadin, a blood thinner drug. The forklift was in excellent shape, with good brakes, hydraulic system, lights, forks, etc.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115515801 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |