Accident Summary Nr: 170235055 - Employee suffers fractures from runaway steam roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111540167 | 05/16/1990 | 9131 | 0 | Kitsap County Road Department |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 16, 1990, Employee #1, who was standing on the rear platform of a paving machine, was struck by a malfunctioning roller that caught his left leg between the roller and the paving machine. He suffered a broken left leg (femur) and two fractures of the left foot. Employee #1 is a 49-year-old male with 7 years work experience in this occupation, all 7 with this employer, and was in good health with no physical impairments at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111540167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |