Accident Summary Nr: 170235014 - Employee suffers finger amputation in egg carton machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170235014 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 07/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11154150407/06/199002520Wilcox Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on June 11, 1990, Employee #1, a farm worker, was employed by Wilcox Farm, Inc., with 3 months experience as an egg carton diverter machine operator. While attempting to retrieve a part that he had dropped into the machine, the employee inadvertently placed his left hand in an unguarded, ingoing nip point of a chain and sprocket drive system. He suffered the amputation of the ring and pinkie fingers between the first and second knuckle, a fracture of the first joint of the pinkie finger, and a crushing and severe laceration of the middle fingertip.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, LACERATION, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111541504 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Graders and sorters, agricultural products