Accident Summary Nr: 170235006 - Truck driver killed as log truck rolls over in ravine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115336323 | 09/01/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Doubravsky Farm |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 1, 1994, Employee #1 was driving his truck loaded with logs on State Route 97. The truck's left front end was struck by a passing logging truck's right rear wheel, causing Employee #1 to lose control of his truck and run off the road, go down into a ravine, and roll over. He was trapped under the truck's cab and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115336323 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |