Accident Summary Nr: 170234991 - Employee fractures ankle when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115336281 | 08/04/1994 | 5148 | 0 | Yakima Fruit & Cold Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1 decided to move a tractor, even though he had not been trained on how to use it. When he ran over a water pipe and broke it, he got scared and jumped off the tractor. He did not jump far enough away, however, and was run over by its left rear wheel. His ankle was fractured and he was hospitalized. This was a clear case of employee misconduct.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115336281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |