Accident Summary Nr: 170234991 - Employee fractures ankle when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170234991 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533628108/04/199451480Yakima Fruit & Cold Storage

Abstract: Employee #1 decided to move a tractor, even though he had not been trained on how to use it. When he ran over a water pipe and broke it, he got scared and jumped off the tractor. He did not jump far enough away, however, and was run over by its left rear wheel. His ankle was fractured and he was hospitalized. This was a clear case of employee misconduct.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, INEXPERIENCE, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, UNTRAINED, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115336281 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported