Accident Summary Nr: 170234975 - Two employees killed in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170234975 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548343003/30/199551420Pacific Foodservice Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were traveling to a food marketing show in Employee #1's private vehicle when it began to snow and the road became icy. Employee #1 was driving when the vehicle went out of control and into the oncoming traffic. A tractor trailer truck hit them broadside, and Employees #1 and #2 were both killed.

Keywords: STORM, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, COLLISION, TRUCK, AUTOMOBILE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, FROZEN, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115483430 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 115483430 Fatality Other Occupation not reported