Accident Summary Nr: 170234967 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111326997 | 04/21/1994 | 0161 | 0 | Riley Cissne Dba Cissne Farms |
Abstract: A 22-year-old farm manager was splicing a 480-volt power line to a central-pivot irrigation system. The line had been severed by the backhoe on a tractor. The employee had opened the disconnect for the circuit. However, the switch was apparently faulty, and the circuit remained energized. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111326997 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers, farms, except horticultural |