Accident Summary Nr: 170234942 - Employee cuts fingers severely on unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115438269 | 03/28/1994 | 8611 | 0 | Yakima Housing Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1 had marked a piece of door molding where it was to be ripped. As he began ripping the molding with an unguarded table saw, his left hand went into the saw blade. His thumb, index, middle, and ring fingers were cut and the index finger was almost severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115438269 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |