Accident Summary Nr: 170234934 - Employee killed in tractor accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170234934 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552495111/23/199342120White Lightning Hauling Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor trailer. He braked to avoid striking several small animals in the roadway and the tractor trailer slid into oncoming traffic and struck a car. Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor and died of massive head injuries at the scene.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, COLLISION, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115524951 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported