Accident Summary Nr: 170234926 - Employee receives chemical burn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115524910 | 07/21/1993 | 5083 | 0 | Multistar Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 17, 1993, Employee #1 was delivering anhydrous ammonia into a refrigeration system. In order to read the gauges on the two tanks being drawn from, Employee #1 leaned over the relief valve of a tank that was not being drawn from. As he attempted to read the gauges the relief valve popped off the tank he was leaning over and anhydrous ammonia was blown onto his abdomen, chemically burning his abdomen and groin area. Employee #1's supervisor picked up a 5 gallon can marked "water" and poured it over Employee #1 to flush the ammonia. The can, however, contained gasoline. Employee #1 was then flushed with water for about 30 minutes from a water tank on site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115524910 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |