Accident Summary Nr: 170234918 - Employee's arm broken in fall from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170234918 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552483708/30/199301390Hefflinger Ranches Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the hood of a Ford tractor to line up the bolt holes of a mast that another employee was lowering into place with a forklift. As the other employee began lowering the mast into place, it bumped a support brace and was dislodged from the forks of the forklift. The mast fell onto the hood of the tractor where Employee #1 was standing. While attempting to get out of the way, he fell approximately 4 feet the ground, breaking his left arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115524837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported