Accident Summary Nr: 170234918 - Employee's arm broken in fall from tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115524837 | 08/30/1993 | 0139 | 0 | Hefflinger Ranches Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the hood of a Ford tractor to line up the bolt holes of a mast that another employee was lowering into place with a forklift. As the other employee began lowering the mast into place, it bumped a support brace and was dislodged from the forks of the forklift. The mast fell onto the hood of the tractor where Employee #1 was standing. While attempting to get out of the way, he fell approximately 4 feet the ground, breaking his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115524837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |