Accident Summary Nr: 170234900 - Employee's leg broken when hit by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115524787 | 08/02/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Mountain Skyliners Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 29, 1993, Employee #1 was felling timber on a slight slope. Employee #1 was bucking a log when a previously felled and bucked tree rolled onto the back of Employee #1's leg. The right leg was broken below the knee in three places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115524787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |