Accident Summary Nr: 170234892 - Employee's legs caught between strip cart and framework

Accident Summary Nr: 170234892 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11124914003/04/199342260Boise Cascade Corp Dba Boise Cascade Plywood

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 4, 1993, Employee #1 was pulling plywood veneer strips from the green chain and placing the veneer onto strip carts. Employee #1 had filled the strip cart with veneer strips and the forklift operator approached the cart to off load it. The forklift pushed the strip cart forward into Employee #1, catching him in the lower legs between the strip cart and the framework of the green chain. Employee #1 suffered severe contusions to his legs. The strip carts have no means to prevent them from being pushed forward.

Keywords: CHOCK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, CART, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111249140 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported