Accident Summary Nr: 170234884 - Employee killed in fall through sidewalk grating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111478608 | 11/09/1992 | 8062 | 0 | St Elizabeth Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on November 9, 1992, Employee #1 was approaching a hospital to begin her work shift. As she walked across the grating in the sidewalk, a section dislodged and she fell into a maintenance service pit. Employee #1 died of head, neck, and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111478608 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |