Accident Summary Nr: 170234876 - Employee's hands burned by toxic vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170234876 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11146254509/02/199242120Leonardo Truck Lines Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had used a leaky compressed air sprayer to apply aluminum brightener to a truck. The chemical contacted his hands and burned them. Phosphoric acid (H3PO4) vapors also irritated Employee #1's eyes and throat.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, THROAT, VAPOR, INADEQUATE MAINT, PPE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, TOXIC FUMES, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111462545 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported