Accident Summary Nr: 170234868 - Employee injured when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170234868 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11121619806/16/199201750Wayne Barnhouse

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 14, 1992, Employee #1 was hauling bins of cherries out of an orchard. He had stopped the tractor and had gotten off. Because the bin needed to be raised, Employee #1 stood on the ground in front of the left rear tire, held the clutch in with his hand, started the tractor, and reached across the seat to the hydraulic controls. The hydraulics would not operate with clutch depressed, so Employee #1 let the clutch out. The tractor, which was in gear, jumped forward, knocking Employee #1 to the ground. The unmanned tractor ran over him, pinning him between the ground and the left side of rear axle housing. Another tractor had to be used to lift the tractor off Employee #1. Suffering a broken rib, a bruised lung, a ruptured spleen, a black eye, muffler burns, and a small cut to a leg, Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: SPLEEN, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, RUPTURE, STARTED IN GEAR, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111216198 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported